Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Our company name is Xiamen Eonyx Stone Co., Ltd, we are a professional and trusted manufacturer of natural marble, onyx and granite products, we supply stone tiles, slabs and countertops for projects, importers, distributors, wholesalers and factories all over the world.

Our website address is: https://www.eonyx.com.

Our factory address is: Binhai Industrial District, Shuitou Town, Quanzhou City, Fujian, 362342, China

What is the purpose of this privacy policy

Xiamen Eonyx Stone Co., Ltd creates this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website, social media platforms, apps and online services. This Privacy Policy is not a contract but is intended to comply with applicable data privacy laws.

What information we collect and why we collect it

Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

Eonyx Stone is the sole owner of the information collected from our Online Services.

Do we collect information from minors

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

How we collect information

Information You May Choose to Provide to Us

We may collect information, including personal data, directly from you if you choose to provide that information. For example, you may provide us with your name and contact information (such as an email address), date of birth, or other details of that nature, when you sign up for our newsletters or participate in promotions or surveys on the Site.
You also may choose to provide personal data about yourself when you participate in forums or discussions on the Site. Please be aware that information you post in these forums may be viewed or captured by anyone who visits the Site, therefore you should avoid posting sensitive personal data that you would not want to be available to the public.

Information that is automatically collected when you visit our site

When you access the Site, we and our third-party partners may automatically collect certain information about your visit using tools such as cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. The information collected automatically when you visit the Site may include your IP address, characteristics of your operating system, information about your browser and system settings, data about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Site, unique device identifiers, clickstream data (which shows the page-by-page path you take as you browse the Site). We or our third-party partners may combine information that each of us collects automatically with other information about you, including information you choose to provide.
Cookies are small files that websites and other online services use to store information about users on the users’ own computers. This Site may use cookies (such as HTTP and HTML5 cookies), as well as other types of local storage. If you choose to disable cookies, that could affect certain features of the Site that use cookies to enhance their functionality.
To manage our automatic data collection, we may place tags (often referred to as “web beacons”) on pages on the Site or in emails we send to you. Web beacons are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies, and they may be used for a variety of purposes, such as counting the number of visitors to the Site, analyzing how users navigate around the Site, assessing how many emails that we send are actually opened and which articles or links are viewed by visitors.
We also use third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, on the Site, to provide us with statistics and other information about visitors to the Site.
“Do Not Track” Signals. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “do not track” signal to websites and online services you visit. At this time there is no consensus among industry participants as to the meaning of “do not track” in this context. Like many other websites, eonyx.com is not configured to respond to “do not track” signals from browsers.
Finally, companies that provide certain third-party apps, tools, widgets, and plug-ins that may appear on the Site (for example, Facebook “Like” buttons), also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information collection is subject to the privacy policies or notices of those providers.
Further information regarding our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is described in our Cookies Disclosure.

How do we use personal information

We use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including:
• Providing our products and services to you and managing relationships;

• Providing you with our marketing materials, facilitating social sharing, and administering promotions;

• Maintaining and improving the functionality of our Online Services;

• Meeting our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations;

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

As a general rule, Eonyx Stone will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your personal data unless we have your permission.

How long we retain your data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do we keep your information safe

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

Data protection principles

For EEA Data Subjects, we have adopted the following principles to govern its collection and processing of Personal Data:
• Personal Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.
• Personal Data shall only be retained for as long as it is required to fulfill contractual requirements, or to provide statistics to our Client Company.
• Personal Data shall be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and/or processed. Personal Data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
• Personal Data shall only be processed based on the legal basis as explained above, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which will always take precedent. If the Data Subject has provided specific additional Consent to the processing, then such consent may be withdrawn at any time.
• Eonyx Stone will not use personal data for any monitoring or profiling activity or process, and will not adopt any automated decision making processes.
• The Data Subject has the right to make a complaint directly to a supervisory authority within their own country.

What rights you have over your data

Update and access to your information

Where we process personal information collected via our Website or Apps or via our Services for our own account management, billing or marketing purposes, we provide individuals with the opportunity to access, review, modify, and delete any such personal information that we process as required by the applicable law of your residence.

Unsubscribe from our mailing list

You may at any time ask us to remove you from our mailing list by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any e-mail communications or push notification we send you. We will remove you from our mailing list in accordance with applicable laws.

Your privacy rights as an EEA person

In addition, if you are from the EEA, you may have broader rights to access and delete your personal data, to object to or restrict processing of your personal data, or request portability of your personal information.
To make such requests, you can send an email to [email protected]. We will consider and handle all requests in accordance with applicable laws.
If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
You also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority at any time. In general, when processing personal data to provide our Services, we do so only on behalf of our EEA Clients and in accordance with their instructions. This means that if you wish to access, review, modify or delete any personal data we process on behalf of an Eonyx Stone Client, under applicable EEA law or otherwise, you should contact that Client with your request. We will then help them to fulfill that request in accordance with their instructions.

Your privacy rights as a California resident

Beginning January 1, 2020, if you are a California resident, you may have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). You need not be physically present in the state of California to exercise these rights, provided that you have a current California residence.

Rights to access and data portability:

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the collection and use of your personal information over the preceding twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
(1) information identifying each third-party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you for our direct marketing purposes;
(2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed with third parties;
(3) our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling that personal information;
(4) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also known as a data portability request);
(5) if we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business or commercial purpose, two separate lists disclosing (a) sales, identifying the categories that each category of recipient purchased; (b) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to request deletion:

You have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
1. Complete transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide the service you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise reasonably perform our contract with you or on behalf of you for our Clients;
2. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
3. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
4. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such acts;
5. Debug products and software to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on our dealings and your relationship with us;
7. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information which are compatible with the context that you provided said information.
If you are a California resident who qualifies to receive such an accounting or would like to exercise a deletion or data portability request, please email [email protected], and we will contact you within 10 days of such request and will be required verify your identity.

Please note that, in order to better safeguard your privacy and the privacy of others, we may (to the extent permitted — and/or required — by applicable law/regulation) ask you to provide additional information to verify your identity and/or residency before processing any data-related requests. We strive to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests and for CCPA compliance, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

There is no charge for making privacy-related requests or responding to your verifiable consumer requests unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will inform you of our decision and why, and provide you with a cost estimate for you to consent to before completing your request.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].

Third-party sites

This Notice does not apply to, nor are we responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Website links including but not limited to social media sites. The inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service. You should check the privacy notices of those sites before providing your personal information to them.

International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. Specifically, information collected outside the United States, including in the EEA, may be transferred to and stored on our servers in the United States, Canada, and potentially in other countries where our group of companies and third-party service providers and partners operate. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws in your country (and in some cases, may not be as protective).

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Notice and applicable laws.

Privacy Shield Notice

We participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and the Privacy Shield Principles regarding the collection, use, and retention of information about you that is transferred from the European Union, the UK, or Switzerland (as applicable) to the U.S. We ensure that the Privacy Shield Principles apply to all information about you that is subject to this privacy policy and is received from the European Union, the European Economic Area, the UK, and Switzerland.

Under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, we are responsible for the processing of information about you we receive from the EU, the UK, and Switzerland and onward transfers to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for such onward transfers and remain liable in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that we engage to process such information about you on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Program, please see www.privacyshield.gov.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Updates to this notice

We may update this Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical, or business developments. If we change our Notice, we will post those changes on this page in addition to updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this webpage. If we make changes, we will notify you more directly, for example by posting a notification or message on the Website or by emailing you prior to such changes taking effect. We encourage you to review this Notice regularly to stay informed of the latest modifications.

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this Site, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Binhai Industrial District,
Shuitou Town, Quanzhou City,
Fujian, 362342, China

In addition, you may opt out of future contacts from Eonyx Stone. You can also see what data we have about you, if any, change/correct any data we have about you, have us delete any data we have about you, or express any concern you have about our use of your data at any time by contacting us via email.